Annabelle Dianthus

Annabelle Dianthus is a small-growing variety with fragrant single white flowers that bloom for months, attracting bees and butterflies. Tidy mounding grass-like foliage make this a low-maintenance perennial to add bright color to your garden, attracting butterflies and bees.
Zones4 - 8
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
hcg-deer-resistant-icon
Deer Resistant
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
containers
Good For Containers
hcg-evergreen-icon
Evergreen
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
checkmark
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Water Tolerance
Low-Water
Mature Height 4" tall
Mature Spread8" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
Shipping DetailsShipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022 Learn More…
Item Package SizePlant - 5" Deep Pot
SKUHC017523

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

$10.99
Per Plant - 5" Deep Pot
In stock
SKU
HC017523

Video

 
Details

(6-8” tall x 12-15” wide) Annabelle Dianthus, also called Carnation or Cottage Pink, is a small-growing, long blooming perennial with single, pure white flowers and tidy grass-like foliage. It likes a sunny, well-draining spot in the garden and makes a nice plant for the front of the perennial bed or used to edge pathways. Vigorous and easy-to-grow, it makes a great companion plant for Catmint (Nepeta), Calamint (Calamintha), and English Lavender (Lavandula).  

More Information
SKUHC017523
Item Package Size
Plant - 5" Deep Pot
Common Name
Kahori® Annabelle Garden Pinks
Botanical Name
Dianthus Kahori® Annabelle
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
White
Mature Height
4" tall
Mature Spread
8" wide
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Ships As
Potted Plant
Evergreen Foliage
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Average Soil, Compost Enriched Garden Loam Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Evergreen, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest, Coastal California
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships To Canada
No
Planting Guides

View more Planting Guides, or download our complete Planting Guide for tips on caring for your plants when you receive your order, as well as planting instructions for Perennials, Spring-Planted Bulbs, Fall-Planted Bulbs, Cacti & Succulents, Xeric Plants and more.
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of May 23rd, 2022

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (800) 925-9387 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$9.99
$5 to $299.99$9.99 + 8% Merchandise Total
$300 and Over11% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, please call us at (800) 925-9387.

Reviews
Q & A